U19 Qualifying Events

The National Schools Under 19 Chess Championships 2016 sponsored by Winchester College

Contact: Neill Cooper Email: manager.schools@englishchess.org.uk 

Any school or sixth form college can enter, teams of 6 players. No longer any age handicap.
Weekday afternoon qualification events in schools around the county in the autumn term (or in small local groups); regional matches between schools in the spring term; 16 teams play in the two day national final at the end of the summer term 2016.

Entry Deadlines –
Entry to this event is now CLOSED

124 teams have entered from 88 schools. See the map of participating schools for more details, and click here to see the list of those who have qualified.

National Schools Regional Qualifying events

Harewood College BH7 6NZ South Coast Tues 6th October 2pm to 5pm 6 – results

Radley College OX14 2HS Oxon Wed 7th October 4pm to 7pm 4 – results

Mill Hill County High School NW7 4LL North London Thurs 8th October 4.30 to 7.30pm 6 – results

Reading School RG1 5LW Berks Tues 10th November 4pm to 6.30pm 3 – results

Millfield School BA6 8LD Somerset Wed 11th November 2 – results

Haberdasher’s Askes’ WD6 3AF North London Wed 11th November 2pm to 5pm 4 – results

King Edward’s School B15 2UA Birmingham Thurs 12th November 4.30 to 7.30pm 2 – results

Bolton School BL1 4PA North Manchester Thurs 12th November tbc 6 – results

Tonbridge School TN9 1JP Kent Fri 13th November 3.30 to 6.30pm 4 – results

Bristol GS BS8 1SR Avon Mon 16th November 4pm to 7pm 4 – results

Wilson’s School SM6 9JW South London Tues 17th November 4pm to 7pm 8 – results

Nottingham High School NG7 4ED East Midlands Tues 17th November 4:15 – 7:15 pm 1 – closed

Torquay Boys GS TQ2 7EL Devon Wed 18th November tbc 2 – results

Stockport GS SK2 7AF South Manchester Wed 18th November 2pm to 4.30 pm 7 – results

RGS Guildford GU1 3BB South Wed 25th November 4pm to 7pm 2 – results

RGS Newcastle NE2 4DX Northumberland Tues 1st December 3pm to 6pm 5 – results

Wilson’s Sch Repechage SM6 9JW South East Sat 12th December 2pm to 5pm 4 – results

Other events where teams can qualify

Eton College SL4 6DW South East Sun 20th September 10.30am to 5pm

King Edwards School B15 2UA Midlands Sat 28th November 10.30am to 5pm

 

Scroll Up