Zonal Stage

page updated 3.3.15

U19 OPEN: LOCAL ZONES 2014-15
Summary results are shown in red.

Zone 1: The North East
Knockout Group
Royal Grammar School Newcastle upon Tyne Zone champion
St Johns Catholic Academy & Sixth Form College, Bishop Auckland Zone runner-up
Geography dictated the size of this Zone.

Zone 2: Yorks, Notts, Lincs & Derbys
Knockout Group
Grammar School at Leeds
Nottingham High School A Zone Champion
Queen Elizabeth Grammar School Wakefield
League Group
Kings School Grantham A
Kings School Grantham B
Heanor Gate Science College, Heanor
Nottingham High School B
Stamford School Zone runner-up
The Group winners will meet in the Zone Final.

Zone 3: Cumbria, Lancs & Greater Manchester
League Group

Bolton School Girls Division
Smithills School, Bolton
Bolton School Boys’ Division (A team) Zone runner-up
Bolton School Boys’ Division (B team)
Kirkbie Kendal School, Kendal
Knockout Group
Altrincham Grammar School for Boys
Cheadle Hulme School
Manchester Grammar School Zone Champion
Stockport Grammar School
Urmston Grammar School KO finalist
The Group winners will meet in the Zone Final.

Zone 4: Cheshire, North Staffs & the West Midlands
League Group

Kings School Chester (A team) Zone runner-up
Kings School Chester (B team)
St Edwards Academy, Leek (A team)
St Edwards Academy, Leek (C team)
Newcastle under Lyme School
Knockout Group
Dixie Grammar School, Market Bosworth
St Edwards Academy, Leek B
King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Boys Birmingham
King Edwards School Birmingham Zone Champion
The Group winners will meet in the Zone Final.

Zone 5: M25 North, largely
Brentwood School
Dame Alice Owens School, Potters Bar (A team)
Dame Alice Owens School, Potters Bar (B team)
Haberdashers’ Aske’s (A team) Zone Champion
Ormiston Rivers Academy, Burnham on Crouch
Q Elizabeth Boys’ School, Barnet semi-finalist
Southend High School for Boys semi-finalist
St Albans School
Woodbridge School Zone runner-up
This is a Knockout Zone.

Zone 6: London North
League Group A
Haberdashers’ Aske’s School (B team)
North London Collegiate School Zone Champion
Claremont High School Academy, Harrow
League Group B
Mill Hill County High School (A team) Zone runner-up
Jewish Free School, Harrow
Enfield Grammar School
St John’s Senior High School, Enfield
The group winners will meet in the Zone Final.

Zone 7: London North/Central League Group A
Fortismere School, Muswell Hill
St Mary Magdalene Academy (B team), Islington
Forest School E17 Zone runner-up
League Group B
St Mary Magdalene Academy (A team), Islington
University College School
Westminster School Zone Champion
The group winners will meet in the Zone Final.

Zone 8: London South
Dulwich College
Eltham College Zone runner-up
Graveney School London SW17
Hampton School Zone Champion
Kings College Junior School Wimbledon semi-finalist
St Olave’s Grammar School, Orpington (B team)
Sutton Grammar School
Wilson’s School, Wallington (A team) semi-finalist
Wilson’s School, Wallington (B team)
Wilson’s School, Wallington (C team)
This is a Knockout Zone.

Zone 9: Kent & Surrey
League Group
St Catherine’s School, Bramley
Skinners’ School, Tunbridge Wells
St Andrew’s Catholic School, Leatherhead
Sevenoaks School
St Olave’s Grammar School, Orpington (A team) Zone Champion
Knockout Group
Blue Skies School, Chatham
Kings’ School, Canterbury Zone runner-up
Maidstone Boys’ Grammar School KO finalist
Beech Grove Academy, Nonington
The group winners will meet in the Zone Final.

Zone 10: Beds, Bucks & Hants League Group A
Aylesbury Grammar School Zone runner-up
The Piggott School, Wargrave, Reading
Khalsa Secondary Academy (A team), Stoke Poges
Khalsa Secondary Academy (B team), Stoke Poges
League Group B
Amery Hill School (A team), Alton
Amery Hill School (B team), Alton
Yateley Manor School (A team)
Yateley Manor School (B team)
Eton College Zone Champion
The group winners will meet in the Zone Final.

Zone 11: Oxon, Berks, Hants, Surrey, Wilts & Dorset
Abingdon School (A team)
Abingdon School (B team)
Bedales Schools, Petersfield, Hants
Bishop Wordsworth’s School, Salisbury
Highcliffe School, Christchurch
Magdalen College School (A team), Oxford
Magdalen College School (B team), Oxford
Reading School Zone Champion
Royal Grammar School, Guildford Zone runner-up
Winchester College (A Team)
Winchester College (B Team)
This is a Knockout Zone.

Zone 12: The West
Clifton College
Hereford Cathedral School
Sir Thomas Rich’s School, Gloucester Zone runner-up
Monmouth School semi-finalist
Cathedral School, Llandaff
Bristol Grammar School
Millfield School Zone Champion
Torquay Grammar School for Boys Semi-finalist
This is a Knockout Zone. 

Scroll Up