National Stage

page updated 9.7.15

U19 NATIONAL STAGE

Round-by-round scores will appear below, and the detailed match results are a click away.

Third Place Playoff (3rd July) Final (3rd July) Third Place Playoff (3rd July) Final (3rd July)
Click for detailed match results

Click for detailed match results
 
CHAMPIONSHIP
Round 1 (by 21st March)
Manchester Grammar School (16.6)  5½ ½ RGS Newcastle (12.8)
King Edward’s School Birmingham (16.6) Nottingham High School (15.0)
Hampton School (15.0) 2 North London Collegiate School (12.6)
Haberdashers’ Aske’s A  w/o def* Dr Challoner’s GS
Queen Elizabeth Barnet (15.3) Haberdashers’ Aske’s B (13.8)
Wilson’s School (16.6) 6 0 Westminster School (15.11
Eton College (15.5)  2½ St Olave’s GS (15.8)
Millfield School (14.6) 1 5 Reading School (15.4)
* Dr Challoner’s concede because their commitments would not allow them to proceed in the next round
Quarter-finals (by 8th May)
Nottingham High School (14.1)*  3 Manchester Grammar School (16.3)
Reading School (15.6)*  3 3 Wilson’s School (16.5)
Hampton School (14.8) 4 2 QE Barnet (15.4)
St Olave’s GS (15.10)  ½ 5½  Haberdashers’ Aske’s A (15.5)
Semi-finals (2nd July)
Nottingham High School (15.5) ½ Reading School (14.10)
Haberdashers’ Aske’s (15.5) ½ Hampton School (14.10)
Hampton School (14.10) 3 3 Nottingham High School (15.5)
Nottingham HS win on bottom board elimination
Haberdashers’ Aske’s (15.5) 3 3 Reading School (14.10)
Haberdashers’ Aske’s win on board count
 
PLATE
Round 1      
Bolton School (Boys Division) w/o  def St Johns, Bishop Auckland
Kings School Chester (12.9)  5 1 Kings School Grantham (16.5)
Woodbridge School  w/o def Stamford School
Abingdon School (15.4)  3½ Sir Thomas Rich’s School, Gloucester (14.9)
Mill Hill County High School (13.2) 5 1 Forest School (17.4)
Kings School Canterbury (17.0) Dulwich College (15.10)
Eltham College (14.5)  5 1 RGS Guildford B (15.5)
RGS Guildford A (15.11) 6 0 Aylesbury GS (16.9)
Quarter-finals (by 8th May)
Kings School Chester (12.10) Bolton School (Boys Division) (15.3)
Mill Hill County High School (13.4)  4 2 Abingdon School (15.1)
Dulwich College (15.11)  ½  5½ RGS Guildford (16.1)
Eltham College (14.8)  3½ Woodbridge School (17.1)
Semi-finals (2nd July)
Eltham College (15.5) RGS Guildford (15.4)
Mill Hill County High School (14.8) King’s School Chester (13.2)
RGS Guildford (15.4) 5 1 Mill Hill County High School (14.8)
Eltham College (15.5) 4 2 King’s School Chester (13.2)
 

 

Scroll Up