Junior Team Chess Challenge

The Junior Team challenge is aimed at Year 7 and Year 8. Teams will consist of four players (reserves are allowed) at least one member of each team must be year 7 or 8. There will be a series of regional finals, with the winner and possibly the runner-up (if there is a large qualifying event) qualifying for the final, to be held at Hertford College, Oxford

The typical schedule is a team event using a Swiss system (unless there are a low number of entrants, in which case teams may play an all-play-all competition). Each team plays four rounds Every point scored will count towards the team total i.e. a team winning 3-1 would score three points, and the losing team would score one point. All schools can enter two teams, with the host team having the option of a third team in order to have an even number of teams.

The regional events are designed so that they can be completed in an afternoon, although a regional event could be held as a one-day event according, to the wishes of the host school.

National Finals 2018 at Hertford College, Oxford on  Monday 16th April   — this will be an all-day event

Hertford College is in the centre of Oxford, opposite the Bodleian Library, and the most famous feature is the ‘Bridge of Sighs’. The college frontage is often on the TV in Morse and Lewis – http://www.hertford.ox.ac.uk/ – for a virtual tour of the dining hall where the National Finals will take place, click here


To enter please contact the regional organiser directly.

South West London
King’s College Wimbledon – Saturday 7th October, 10.00am to 4.00pm
Contact: Matt Hortin Email: MJH@kcs.org.uk
Equal 1st – Kings College and St Pauls (both teams qualify for the final)
20 teams took part in the event

West Surrey Region – Aldro School – Saturday 21st October
Contact: David Archer Email ArcherD@aldro.org
Qualifier – Magdalen College School
6 schools in the Open Section, 18 schools took part

Seven Estuary Region – Chepstow – Saturday 11th November
Contact: Richard Stevenson Email:  richardstevenson@zoho.com

Oxfordshire Region – Magdalen College School, Oxford –Thursday, 16th November, 5.00pm – 7.30pm Contact: John Place Email: jplace@mcsoxford.org
1st Magdalen College School; 2nd Horris Hill School
6 other teams in the top section – both teams qualified  for the final


South East Region – The Skinners’ School, Tunbridge Wells – Friday, 26th January 2018, 3.00pm – 6.00pm
Contact: Jacqui Charvat Email: jacqui.charvat@skinners-school.org.uk

South London Region – Wilson’s School – Wednesday 31st January 2018
Contact: Neill Cooper Email: nsc@wilsonsschool.sutton.sch.uk

North East Region – Yarm School – Tuesday 6th February, 4.15pm
For details and entries contact Mike Pointon Email: mip@yarmschool.org

Essex Region – King Edward VI Grammar School, Chelmsford – date to be decided
Contact: Tim Worrall Email: tworrall@kegs.org.uk

Berkshire/Hants Region Wellington College, Crowthorne Berkshire – date to be decided
Contact: Andrew Martin Email: a.martin2007@yahoo.co.uk

Lincolnshire King’s School, Grantham – date to be decided
Contact: Phill Beckett Email: dep.manager.secondary@englishchess.org.uk 

North London Region Heathside Prep School – date to be decided
Contact: Lateefah Messam-Sparks Email: lmessamsparks@yahoo.com

Scroll Up