2017/18

Some dates for Autumn  2017 are starting to come through:

ECF U19 National Schools’ Chess Championships
ECF Secondary School Rapidplay Chess Tournament, Sunday 17th September 2017 at Eton College, Berkshire — click here for online entry

Entrants so far [23 June] 37 teams from 25 schools: Abingdon, ACS Egham, Brighton College, Bristol Grammar School  (2), Chepstow Comprehensive  (2), Churchill Academy, City of London Boys, Eton College  (2), Habs  (2), Heathside School, Hereford Cathedral School  (2), KEGS Chelmsford  (2), King Edward’s School  (2), Kings School, Grantham , Norwich School  (2), Queen Elizabeth, Barnet, Reigate Grammar School, Royal Grammar School Guildford  (2), Sacred Heart Catholic Secondary School, St. Paul’s Girls’ School, The Abbey School, The Archer Academy, Westminster Under School  (2), Wilson’s School  (2), Winchester College  (2)

Bristol Qualifier –  Bristol GS – Monday 20th November 2017 [entry will be online]

Surrey/Hants Qualifier – RGS Guildford – Wednesday 22nd November [entry will be online]

South London qualifier  – Wilson’s School – date to be decided

Devon Qualifier – Torquay Boys Grammar School – date to be decided

North East Qualifier – John Spence Community High School, Newcastle date to be decided

West London Qualifier – King’s College Junior School, Wimbledon, November date to be decided

Repechage Qualifier – University College, London – Saturday 2nd December, 2.00 – 5.00pm


Team Chess Challenge

Thames Region – Basildon Upper Academy, October 15th 2017
Contact: Jason Vitone Email: jvitone@basildonacademies.org.uk 

South London Region – Wilson’s School – date to be decided

Devon Qualifier – Torquay Boys Grammar School – date to be decided

National Final – [provisionally] Wednesday 25th April, Imperial College


Junior Team Chess Challenge

South West London – King’s College Wimbledon, Saturday 7th October Matt Hortin 

South London Region – Wilson’s School – date to be decided

Seven Estuary Region – Chepstow – date to be decided