Chess Moves

Chess Moves
Click the image for the ECF newsletter

Series

World Schools Round 2 from Brazil

This entry is part 2 of 2 in the series World Schools 2014

A respectable score of 8/12 in round 2 with wins for Billy Twigge-Molecey and Callum Brewer in the U15s, Lauren Weaver in the U15G, Nikolai Hinterreither & Jakob Holton in the U13s, Bobby Akeya Price, Dhruva Bhagwat and Adithya Pramod Paleri in the U9s.

Scores after round 2:
U15s: Billy Twigge-Molecey 2 Callum Brewer 1.5
U15G: Lauren Weaver 2
U13: Nikolai Hinterreither & Jakob Holton 2
U11: Max Miller & Adithya Munshi 1
U11G: Elizabeth Johnson 1
U9: Bobby Akeya Price, Dhruva Bhagwat & Adithya Pramod Paleri 2
U7: Savin Dias 1

Winter Worcester Junior Chess Congress

Results at the third Winter Worcester Junior Chess Congress – Hemal Aggarwal (Wolverhampton Grammar Junior School) won the gold medal in the under-11s and Rohan Aggarwal (King Edward VI Camp Hill School, Birmingham) the gold medal in the under-16s.  The picture above shows the winners with James Friar (centre), England junior international player (Hagley Roman Catholic High School) who presented the awards. The congress was sponsored by The King’s School Worcester, organised by Ray Collett and the tournament controller was ECF chess coach Jim Friar.

World Schools Round 1 from Brazil

This entry is part 1 of 2 in the series World Schools 2014

I am very pleased to report a successful first day for the England juniors at the 2014 World Schools being held in Juiz de Fora, Brazil from 26th November to 4th December.

B3Yx2ZICYAAqqOR.jpg large

The team scored 11.5/12 over the seven sections in which they are competing. Even allowing for there being three defaults among the 11.5 it is still a great start to the event especially bearing in mind the long distances travelled by our players.

The players competing here are as follows:

U15: Billy Twigge-Molecey & Callum Brewer
U15G: Lauren Weaver
U13: Nikolai Hinterreither & Jakob Holton
U11: Aditya Munshi & Max Miller
U11G: Elizabeth Johnson
U9: Bobby Akeya-Price, Dhruva Bhagwat & Adithya Pramod Paleri
U7: Savin Dias

My thanks to all the players and parents/grandparents (and Savin’s little brother!) for being such a pleasure to work with and of course to the coaches Glenn Flear and Jovanka Houska.

- Lawrence Cooper, England Head of Delegation

English Girls’ Chess Championships 2014

girls

A one-day rapidplay Championships for girls at The East Hall, London Chess Classic, Olympia Conference Centre, Kensington W14 8UX on Sunday 7th December 2014. Sections: U8, U10, U12, U14, U16, U18. The winners of each age group receive the title of English Girls’ Champion 2014 and a nomination to be considered to represent England in the World Schools or European Schools Championships.

Click here for more and to enter online

PLEASE NOTE – round times have changed slightly as of 17th November – please check if you are unsure …

Monjac vs Kirk – Batumi

This entry is part 15 of 15 in the series Batumi 2014